Model Railway Forum

Go Back   Model Railway Forum > Model Railway Construction > Wiring & Electronics > DCC


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 23-02-2018, 09:00 AM   #1
Bossy
Junior Member
 

Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 23
Bossy is on a distinguished road
Default track boosters which work with z21

I am considering zoning my layout and would very much appreciate it if anyone as successfully used alternative boosters 3a rather than the official roco one at £115. thanks
Bossy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2018, 09:39 AM   #2
Steve M
Contrarian
 
Steve M's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Rochester, Kent
Posts: 3,884
Steve M is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bossy View Post
I am considering zoning my layout and would very much appreciate it if anyone as successfully used alternative boosters 3a rather than the official roco one at £115. thanks
Iíve been looking at one from Tam Valley Depot recently but havenít got round to buying it yet. I donít know if it is suitable but it could be worth a look.
__________________
I'm not arguing with you, I'm explaining why you are wrong.
Steve M is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2018, 10:01 AM   #3
Flashbang
Administrator
 
Flashbang's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SE UK
Posts: 8,270
Flashbang will become famous soon enough
Default

Why do you need a Booster?
Your Z21 provides 3.0Amps to track which is more than ample to run 10 sound fitted locos!
Zoning by using a Booster is an expensive option IMO.
__________________
Broken? It was working when I left it!
Flashbang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2018, 11:13 AM   #4
Steve M
Contrarian
 
Steve M's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Rochester, Kent
Posts: 3,884
Steve M is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flashbang View Post
Why do you need a Booster?
Your Z21 provides 3.0Amps to track which is more than ample to run 10 sound fitted locos!
Zoning by using a Booster is an expensive option IMO.
Absolutely correct regarding the Z21, but in my case I use the Prodigy Express which is I think only about 1.5 amps and I have found it is caught out if I have two Black Labels running.
Sorry for hijacking the thread.
__________________
I'm not arguing with you, I'm explaining why you are wrong.
Steve M is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2018, 11:28 AM   #5
Miles Away
Member
 

Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 51
Miles Away is on a distinguished road
Default

Zoning, in other words, creating separate Power Districts or sub-Districts, has advantages with. larger, more complex layouts, or if there's a particularly heavy demand for power (e.g. a dozen or more active locos on the layout).

If there isn't a need for the extra power, instead of an additional Booster (to create a new Power District), it might be easier and cheaper to create (Power) sub-Districts by installing DCC circuit breakers instead.

If you need or want an additional Booster, Roco make 3 different Boosters specifically for the Z21, which have the RailCom cut-out pass through feature.
The cheapest one of these is the Roco 10805 Z21 Booster Light which sells in the UK for around £80 (more expensive prices are also available).

http://dcctrainautomation.co.uk/roco...ght-3a-booster

http://dcctrainautomation.co.uk/roco...z21-3a-booster

http://dcctrainautomation.co.uk/roco...a-dual-booster


Alternatively, a straightforward simple 'dumb' Booster will suffice, although some of these cost more than the Roco items.
The Tam Valley Depot Booster and Roco's own 10765 fall into this category.



Miles

Last edited by Miles Away; 23-02-2018 at 11:31 AM.
Miles Away is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2018, 02:39 PM   #6
Tinker
Motive Power Supervisor
 

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: N W Norfolk
Posts: 2,298
Tinker is on a distinguished road
Default

On the subject of power usage with DCC, i have a 5 amp Booster and wired into the power lines a Ramp Meter, the layout has around 60 Cobalt Digital PM's all connected to the DCC Bus, and with 4 modern trains running its never over 2 amps, your 3 amp will be fine.
Tinker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2018, 03:15 PM   #7
Flashbang
Administrator
 
Flashbang's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SE UK
Posts: 8,270
Flashbang will become famous soon enough
Default

Hi Steve. The Prodigy Express is 2.0Amp rated. So you've gained 1/2 Amp without moving
__________________
Broken? It was working when I left it!
Flashbang is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.