Model Railway Forum

Go Back   Model Railway Forum > Model Railway Construction > Wiring & Electronics > DCC


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2018, 06:07 PM   #1
Fil_b
Junior Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Wolverhampton
Posts: 15
Fil_b is on a distinguished road
Default Add dcc to non dcc engine

Hi all

Well pleased, got 2 nice class 37 arrive today.

Had the tops off and itís going to be fiddley to get them to dcc


Found this link

https://youtu.be/Zd00CYca5Us

If I use a harness, will this be the best way?

Also should I test them before I do anything?
Thanks

Phil
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2519C12A-0C2A-4CB1-963B-1AEBD217B888.jpg (15.7 KB, 32 views)
Fil_b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 06:17 PM   #2
dtb
9C Macclesfield
 
dtb's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Peak District
Posts: 282
dtb is on a distinguished road
Default

in brief you will need to run and test them on DC first to check they are both running well.

if you are going to add decoders then solder in some 8 pin sockets so if you have any problems with the decoder at a later date you can just switch the decoder more easily
__________________
1980s British Rail...We're getting there / 2017 DTB v DCC...I'm nearly there
dtb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 06:32 PM   #3
Fil_b
Junior Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Wolverhampton
Posts: 15
Fil_b is on a distinguished road
Default

Cheers for the info

Will get some track setup and get it moving

Thanks
Fil_b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 07:00 PM   #4
BigTed
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: East Riding of Yorkshire
Posts: 213
BigTed is on a distinguished road
Default

The locos in the photo are in Hornby boxes but the loco being converted in the video is a Lima.

If they're Ringfield era Hornby locos, and they probably are, it won't be all that different.

Another vote here for the harness / socket. It helps with troubleshooting too, especially if you have a blanking plug. If you're having trouble getting it working you can stick a blanking plug in it and try it on DCC, ruling out any issues with decoders etc.
BigTed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 07:31 PM   #5
Mountain Goat
Unique Member.
 
Mountain Goat's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK.
Posts: 2,282
Mountain Goat is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Basically the most important issue when wiring a loco without a DCC socket, is to ensure you can isolate both motor terminals and both pick up terminals. You can to this with most ringfield motors but there are one or two (I've found one so far.. A tender driven LMS 4-6-0) which dont seem to be able to isolate, though I am more recently informed there is a plastic screw to replace metal screw to isolate them? All my ringfield diesels could be isolated and there were no issues with Lima diesels either. Was only the one loco which I sold to a friend as he was staying with DC.
They should be straightforward, but always do a check that all can be isolated just in case.

Last edited by Mountain Goat; 08-02-2018 at 07:33 PM.
Mountain Goat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 07:54 PM   #6
Fil_b
Junior Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Wolverhampton
Posts: 15
Fil_b is on a distinguished road
Default

It’s actually 2 Hornby loco I have

But they almost look identical to the video
Fil_b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 08:27 PM   #7
BigTed
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: East Riding of Yorkshire
Posts: 213
BigTed is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mountain Goat View Post
Basically the most important issue when wiring a loco without a DCC socket, is to ensure you can isolate both motor terminals and both pick up terminals. You can to this with most ringfield motors but there are one or two (I've found one so far.. A tender driven LMS 4-6-0) which dont seem to be able to isolate, though I am more recently informed there is a plastic screw to replace metal screw to isolate them? All my ringfield diesels could be isolated and there were no issues with Lima diesels either. Was only the one loco which I sold to a friend as he was staying with DC.
They should be straightforward, but always do a check that all can be isolated just in case.
Class 91s and some Class 43s were of that nature.

Basically a 'live chassis' with a screw going through the plate into the chassis linking all together.

Nylon screws work. Also just ripping the whole Ringfield out and putting a CD motor in instead does, as CD motors only feed power through 2 cables, therefore can be in contact with a live chassis without issue.
BigTed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.