Model Railway Forum

Go Back   Model Railway Forum > Model Railway Construction > Wiring & Electronics > DCC


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-02-2018, 03:33 PM   #11
Walkingthedog
Part time idiot
 
Walkingthedog's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: HAZLEMERE, Bucks
Posts: 10,029
Walkingthedog is on a distinguished road
Default

You do not require the suppression capacitor with DCC.
__________________
NURSE,the screens!
Walkingthedog is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 03:41 PM   #12
brian1951
Super Moderator
 

Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: at home or Lucerne
Posts: 4,367
brian1951 is on a distinguished road
Default

Dont remove the suppression capacitor if your thinking of returning to hornby.
brian1951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 06:16 PM   #13
Silly Moo
Member
 

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 86
Silly Moo is on a distinguished road
Default

I hope no one minds me jumping on the band wagon, this thread has reminded me of a question I wanted to ask. I have bought a second hand loco that has no suppression capacitor because it was removed for DCC fitting, I am converting to loco back to DC, is the suppressor necessary for DC running?

Thank you.
Silly Moo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 06:22 PM   #14
brian1951
Super Moderator
 

Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: at home or Lucerne
Posts: 4,367
brian1951 is on a distinguished road
Default

It will run perfectly with out it on DC.
brian1951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 06:26 PM   #15
Walkingthedog
Part time idiot
 
Walkingthedog's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: HAZLEMERE, Bucks
Posts: 10,029
Walkingthedog is on a distinguished road
Default

It is only there to prevent interference on TV and radio. Iím not so sure that is really relevant today.
__________________
NURSE,the screens!
Walkingthedog is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 06:47 PM   #16
Mike Parkes
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 199
Mike Parkes is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WilsonB View Post
I think it is a decoder issue.
Unfortunately I can't try it on my layout because it is purely DCC, but the chassis runs nicely on the rolling road on analogue DC.
I do not have a DC layout so I use an oval of Kato Unitrack laid on the floor as needed to run in / check new locos before fitting a decoder. If you not familiar with it is a Japanese product designed for the Japanese market where many do not have room for a permanent layout and use the floor at convenient times. The raised track bed ensures no fluff etc gets into a locos mechanism and the rail joiners easily clip together / unclip and are designed to do so many many times. Stockists are rare - Hattons and Gaugemaster do stock it.

My oval is made up from 246mm straights (one being a 2-151 feeder track) with 550mm radius curves then 490mm radius curves in the centre of the curve.

Links to the relevant pages
http://www.gaugemaster.com/search_re...&currentpage=1

http://www.hattons.co.uk/stocklist/1.../prodlist.aspx

Last edited by Mike Parkes; 10-02-2018 at 06:49 PM.
Mike Parkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 12:34 AM   #17
Mountain Goat
Unique Member.
 
Mountain Goat's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK.
Posts: 2,282
Mountain Goat is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

When I went into DCC in the days when everything was hardwired in, the instructions were to remove them. Since the plug and play idea arrived, the removal instructions started to dissapear. However back when just 8 pin sockets were available one or two people had issues when they had lots of locos on their layouts, and it was traced to the TV suppressors interfering with the DCC signal. It was less of an issue with just one or two locos having TV suppressors left in I'm guessing, as no one seemed to complain. I noticed that some makes of decoder instructions stated they need to be removed and other makes didnt mention the subject.
Since those days I'm guessing most people leave them in?
Mountain Goat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 04:16 PM   #18
Mike Parkes
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 199
Mike Parkes is on a distinguished road
Default

Erratic jurky movement from a loco on dcc usually indicates that the capacitor needs removing. Have to admit I tend to remove them as in many cases getting the body off is awkward enough without having to do it again to get rid of the capacitor. One of the most awkward models to find the capacitor in is the Hornby Sentinel which has it buried under the motor requiring a virtually complete dismantling of the model to access it (I use TCS M1s in mine rather than the bodge job 4 pin Hornby decoder)
Mike Parkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 05:06 PM   #19
RAFHAAA96
Trying-hard-to-re Member
 
RAFHAAA96's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Moni, Limassol, Cyprus
Posts: 331
RAFHAAA96 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Walkingthedog View Post
It is only there to prevent interference on TV and radio. Iím not so sure that is really relevant today.
Considering the claimed electronic noise these days from mains powerline adaptors and led bulbs interfering with your WiFi I dont suppose a model railway motor is going to crash through it.

Rob
__________________
Halton Brat, running Hornby 00 via Elite, Select Walkabout and eLink DCC using Railmaster Pro and occasionally Rocrail, β-tester. http://myweb.cytanet.com.cy/honnor/
RAFHAAA96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.