Model Railway Forum

Go Back   Model Railway Forum > Model Railway Construction > Wiring & Electronics > DCC


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28-04-2017, 01:09 PM   #1
Paul1066
Senior Member
 
Paul1066's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 224
Paul1066 is on a distinguished road
Default Bachmann Wickham Trolley Conversion to DCC

Hi all, my wife has bought me this delightful little model, but as I have a DCC system I need to add a DCC chip but space is VERY limited!

Can anyone advise of a DCC chip that will fit in the confines of this model - smaller the better I'd say and as I need to solder the existing motor wires into the chip, the DCC chip needs to have wired connections rather than a socket. Thanks in advance for any advice.

http://www.hattons.co.uk/60850/Bachm...ockDetail.aspx
Paul1066 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2017, 01:29 PM   #2
Walkingthedog
Part time idiot
 
Walkingthedog's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: HAZLEMERE, Bucks
Posts: 10,298
Walkingthedog is on a distinguished road
Default

I can't give decoder advice but somebody on here fitted one in the trailer and covered it with a tarpaulin, looked great.
__________________
NURSE,the screens!
Walkingthedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2017, 01:57 PM   #3
Steve M
Contrarian
 
Steve M's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Rochester, Kent
Posts: 4,042
Steve M is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Walkingthedog View Post
I can't give decoder advice but somebody on here fitted one in the trailer and covered it with a tarpaulin, looked great.
That was me.
I was going to post a link but I can't find the thread and the search facility doesn't want to go back to 2016 for me.
One of the monthly railway mags did the conversion last month - they managed to hide a decoder inside the model, but by God find they hack it about your achieve it! Not for me I'm afraid.
From memory, I used a Digitrax DZ126 decoder and only had to release the wires and splice in the decoder. I drilled a small hole in the ballast load and sited the chip on top and covered it with a tarp.
__________________
I'm not arguing with you, I'm explaining why you are wrong.
Steve M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2017, 02:11 PM   #4
RogerB
Moderator
 
RogerB's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Dorset
Posts: 4,759
RogerB is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Paul - I've just taken one of these out of a loco, I thought it was a TCS-M1 but having looked at the picture of one on-line I'm not so sure. Anyway, it is very small 14.4x5.5x2mm. I attached it to an 8 pin PCB (shown alongside for scale) but you can easily take that off. If you want to try it send a PM with your address, and you can see if it will fit. We can discuss spondulix later.

If anyone else on here has a clue as to what it is - Paul & I would be grateful.

Before anyone says it - I am not able to get the manufacturer or version code from Decoder Pro at present. R-

Apologies for fuzzy photo - looks great on the phone :-).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_2327.JPG (858.5 KB, 33 views)
__________________
I'm not sure if I have loads of free time - or I've just forgotten to do something really important?
OO Gauge : Train Controller Gold via Elite : Block sensors via CTI : Servo motors for points : 9 Locomotives

Last edited by RogerB; 28-04-2017 at 02:13 PM.
RogerB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2017, 02:18 PM   #5
Walkingthedog
Part time idiot
 
Walkingthedog's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: HAZLEMERE, Bucks
Posts: 10,298
Walkingthedog is on a distinguished road
Default

I couldn't find it either Steve, I searched for everything but got nothing.
__________________
NURSE,the screens!
Walkingthedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2017, 02:21 PM   #6
Steve M
Contrarian
 
Steve M's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Rochester, Kent
Posts: 4,042
Steve M is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Walkingthedog View Post
I couldn't find it either Steve, I searched for everything but got nothing.
Never mind, it's out there somewhere and there should be enough info in my post should the OP want to attempt the conversion.
The decoder I used is half the the size of the one in Roger's post by the way.
__________________
I'm not arguing with you, I'm explaining why you are wrong.
Steve M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2017, 02:35 PM   #7
RogerB
Moderator
 
RogerB's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Dorset
Posts: 4,759
RogerB is on a distinguished road
Default

Found this thread. Is it the one you were thinking of? R-
__________________
I'm not sure if I have loads of free time - or I've just forgotten to do something really important?
OO Gauge : Train Controller Gold via Elite : Block sensors via CTI : Servo motors for points : 9 Locomotives

Last edited by RogerB; 28-04-2017 at 02:37 PM.
RogerB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2017, 03:36 PM   #8
Walkingthedog
Part time idiot
 
Walkingthedog's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: HAZLEMERE, Bucks
Posts: 10,298
Walkingthedog is on a distinguished road
Default

No Roger, Steve explains fitting a decoder in the Wickham Trolley. I put every conceivable thing in the search box including possible spelling mistakes and nothing came up except this post.
__________________
NURSE,the screens!
Walkingthedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2017, 08:58 PM   #9
Paul1066
Senior Member
 
Paul1066's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 224
Paul1066 is on a distinguished road
Default

OK thanks everyone for the info - seems to be more daunting than first thought so I will take a look at the room available before committing to buying anything.
Paul1066 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2017, 11:41 PM   #10
Steve M
Contrarian
 
Steve M's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Rochester, Kent
Posts: 4,042
Steve M is on a distinguished road
Default

Paul, it's not a daunting conversion but it is fiddly. As I said tha magazine really hacked the mechanism around to do it, I preferred to be less drastic. Wiring for mine was as simple as unsoldering the wires on the motor, connecting them to the black and red decoder wires and soldering the grey and orange wires to the motor.
Be careful if you cut any of the ballast awayas the underside has some mouldings on it that help to locate the motor.
If I get a chance I'll put some photos up tomorrow.
__________________
I'm not arguing with you, I'm explaining why you are wrong.
Steve M is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.