Model Railway Forum

Go Back   Model Railway Forum > Model Railway Construction > Wiring & Electronics > DCC


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2018, 08:19 PM   #1
kevsdeltic
Junior Member
 

Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
kevsdeltic is on a distinguished road
Default class 68 lighting operation

Hi its Kevsdeltic here with my first post after staying in the sidings for so long.

Apologies if this has been covered elsewhere. I have an 00 gauge Dapol class 68 and I have fitted a Zimo 634d decoder. I have adjusted the relevant CVs to allow the operation of the headlamps and Halo lights which work fine using F0 F1,F3,F4. The problem is that I cannot get the red tail lights to operate on the number 2 end, when the loco direction is changed, fine when its pulling stock but not light engine. It works ok on number 1 cab. If pressing F2 the lights will work but as soon as F2 is released the lights go out. I am using a gauge master DCC01 and I know that F2 is only a momentary function. is there something I am missing or is there another CV that needs to be changed to allow another function key to be assigned. Appreciate any info, thanks
kevsdeltic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2018, 08:55 PM   #2
cadman
Senior Member
 
cadman's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Leighton Buzzard
Posts: 432
cadman is on a distinguished road
Default

Have you followed these notes?.......

Dapol 68 notes.jpg
cadman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2018, 09:00 PM   #3
brian1951
Super Moderator
 

Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: at home or Lucerne
Posts: 4,367
brian1951 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks Cadman, saved me searching for them Keysdeltic if you remove the body and check the switch positions as per the above notes.

Last edited by brian1951; 04-05-2018 at 09:21 PM.
brian1951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2018, 09:34 PM   #4
kevsdeltic
Junior Member
 

Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
kevsdeltic is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Cadman

Thank you for your quick response and supplying me with some info, all the switches are in Position 1, putting switch no3 to position two does put the tail lights on, but I thought this was only necessary if you hadn't used a 6 function decoder. I may have to leave that switch in position 2. sorry Brian missed you off the top.

Last edited by kevsdeltic; 04-05-2018 at 09:36 PM.
kevsdeltic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.