Model Railway Forum

Go Back   Model Railway Forum > Model Railway Construction > Wiring & Electronics > DCC


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14-10-2017, 03:49 PM   #1
simon kilvington
Member
 
simon kilvington's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Hazel Grove
Posts: 64
simon kilvington is on a distinguished road
Default Trams

Does anyone know if it is possible to DCC an old BEC OO gauge Tram kit ?
simon kilvington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2017, 09:07 PM   #2
Mike Parkes
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 116
Mike Parkes is on a distinguished road
Default

I would think it can be DCC'ed. You need to work out how the power gets from the wheels to the motor and is there a way to break the connections in order that a decoder can be fitted in place. You also need a multimeter and measure the current drawn when the tram is stalled (hold it on the track) and ensure whatever decoder if fitted will cope with that current.
Mike Parkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2017, 06:15 AM   #3
simon kilvington
Member
 
simon kilvington's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Hazel Grove
Posts: 64
simon kilvington is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Parkes View Post
I would think it can be DCC'ed. You need to work out how the power gets from the wheels to the motor and is there a way to break the connections in order that a decoder can be fitted in place. You also need a multimeter and measure the current drawn when the tram is stalled (hold it on the track) and ensure whatever decoder if fitted will cope with that current.
How do you mean when it is stalled ?
simon kilvington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2017, 08:48 AM   #4
RAFHAAA96
Trying-hard-to-re Member
 
RAFHAAA96's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Moni, Limassol, Cyprus
Posts: 252
RAFHAAA96 is on a distinguished road
Default

The instructions I got with my BEC trucks showed how to DCC them. Not sure if I can scan them in and attach to this post.
May have to do it the old fashioned way and type the words in for you.
Rob
__________________
Halton Brat, running Hornby 00 via Elite, Select Walkabout and eLink DCC using Railmaster Pro and occasionally Rocrail, β-tester. http://myweb.cytanet.com.cy/honnor/
RAFHAAA96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2017, 11:20 AM   #5
Mountain Goat
Senior Member
 
Mountain Goat's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,445
Mountain Goat is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Stalled current is measured by holding down the loco while Max current is applied on DC and measuring the amperage with a test later. This should not be done for long. It is just to measure the Max possible current draw so one can purchase a decoder which can cope with the current. Most of today's locos have a very low current consumption so as most decoders can handle an amp (Or they used to when I bought them) it should be OK. It is only an issue with older motors like Triang or Hornby Dublo, or if one has very limited space and buys a decoder built for N gauge when ones 00 gauge loco may exceed the decoders maximum current rating.

I hope this explains what stalled current is. I believe what I put is correct as this is how I was told to test and how I've determined which decoder to fit to which loco.
Most Lima and more modern locos I just solder or plug in and play as long as the decoder has a one amp rating. If less or if I have a heavier built older loco, I test.
Mountain Goat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2017, 12:31 PM   #6
chris_db4
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 466
chris_db4 is on a distinguished road
Default

By holding down it is important to actually stall the motor, ie no wheels turning.
chris_db4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2017, 01:28 PM   #7
simon kilvington
Member
 
simon kilvington's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Hazel Grove
Posts: 64
simon kilvington is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_db4 View Post
By holding down it is important to actually stall the motor, ie no wheels turning.
Got it so I can c how much it draws
simon kilvington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2017, 01:37 PM   #8
Mountain Goat
Senior Member
 
Mountain Goat's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,445
Mountain Goat is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by simon kilvington View Post
Got it so I can c how much it draws
Yes, that's it.
I once had a loco (A 00 gauge central motor diesel) which I just couldn't stall. I didnt want to break it but I was almost applying my body weight on top of it! I was more likely to bend the axles or damage it then stall it. I just ended up fitting a decoder regardless... Has to be a 40 coach puller, that one!
Mountain Goat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2017, 04:54 PM   #9
RAFHAAA96
Trying-hard-to-re Member
 
RAFHAAA96's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Moni, Limassol, Cyprus
Posts: 252
RAFHAAA96 is on a distinguished road
Default

Tried to upload DCC conversion of BEC trucks as a screen grab - resolution too poor to read.

Tried to load it as a .doc file and its too big.

I will try to PM it to you.
Rob
__________________
Halton Brat, running Hornby 00 via Elite, Select Walkabout and eLink DCC using Railmaster Pro and occasionally Rocrail, β-tester. http://myweb.cytanet.com.cy/honnor/

Last edited by RAFHAAA96; 15-10-2017 at 05:01 PM.
RAFHAAA96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.