Model Railway Forum

Go Back   Model Railway Forum > Specific Gauge Topics > N Gauge

N Gauge N Gauge model railway topics


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-04-2018, 07:46 PM   #11
jak48
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 123
jak48 is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi FB,
I take it you mean the class 42's decoder? This is not the only loco not responding to the powercab. None of my locos are.
Jack
jak48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 08:10 PM   #12
Flashbang
Administrator
 
Flashbang's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SE UK
Posts: 8,274
Flashbang will become famous soon enough
Default

Just try and read any one of them - CV1 and see what comes back.
__________________
Broken? It was working when I left it!
Flashbang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 08:36 PM   #13
jak48
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 123
jak48 is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi FB,
CV 1 reads 003.
Jack
jak48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 07:23 AM   #14
Panniertank
Senior Member
 
Panniertank's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kidderminster
Posts: 548
Panniertank is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Jack.

May be worth a look through this..........

https://ncedcc.zendesk.com/hc/en-us

https://ncedcc.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/...icles-are-Here
__________________
Oh Doctor Beeching, what have you done?

Last edited by Panniertank; 03-04-2018 at 07:27 AM.
Panniertank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 07:30 AM   #15
Panniertank
Senior Member
 
Panniertank's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kidderminster
Posts: 548
Panniertank is on a distinguished road
Default

When you reset your Power Cab did you do it like this and did it react in the way described below?

To reset the command station section of the Power Cab
press “prog/esc” 5 times.
the cab will display "SET CMD STATION"
press “enter” 12 times
display will say “reset system?”
press 6 for Yes
press 1 to confirm
the system will blink off for a few seconds then come back up.
=================================

You must also reset the cab portion of the Power Cab as below.

1. unplug the cable from the bottom of the Power Cab.
2. Hold down the "select loco" key while plugging in the cab to the PCP - Power Cab Panel. After plugged in, release the button.
3. You are now in cab setup mode. You will see the current Cab Address displayed with a blinking cursor.
4. To reset a cab to factory defaults. press 00 for the address, then press enter. This resets the cab to factory defaults and using address 2.
5. press the prog/esc key to complete the process and get back to regular operating mode.
__________________
Oh Doctor Beeching, what have you done?

Last edited by Panniertank; 03-04-2018 at 07:41 AM.
Panniertank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 08:03 AM   #16
roger oldacre
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Shrewsbury
Posts: 436
roger oldacre is on a distinguished road
Default

If you decide to buy new lead the one is very good that's solved the problem I had with my power cab, also I got my old leads repaired by a friend who works for bt the end plugs are pence on eBay and are the same one that are on phone land lines at the phone end.
Roger
roger oldacre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 10:44 AM   #17
Flashbang
Administrator
 
Flashbang's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SE UK
Posts: 8,274
Flashbang will become famous soon enough
Default

Have you tried this loco now using address 3 (003)? If CV1 reads back as 3 then that's what its set at.
If trying to move it using address 3 and nothing is happening I would perhaps now try to reset the locos decoder. This is often done via CV8 entering a value of 8, but you should check the reset CV number and its required value number from the decoders manual.
__________________
Broken? It was working when I left it!
Flashbang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 02:57 PM   #18
jak48
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 123
jak48 is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi PT,
Thanks for both your replies.As for the second one the answer is no,i only did the second part there was nothing in the instruction manual about the first part.However i have now done what you said and unfortunately there was no change BUT when i did what Flashbang said things started to happen so methinks it could be a combination of both.So thank you once again.
Jack.
jak48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 02:59 PM   #19
Flashbang
Administrator
 
Flashbang's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SE UK
Posts: 8,274
Flashbang will become famous soon enough
Default

I feel that if locos have reverted to address 3 or lost their programming some how, you may well have suffered a short circuit while running? This causes a 'spike' of power to momentarily appear on the rails and can upset some decoders. Equally a 'spike' can appear when turning on or off the DCC system too!
__________________
Broken? It was working when I left it!
Flashbang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 03:00 PM   #20
jak48
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 123
jak48 is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Roger,
Things seem to be working again......till next time.Thanks again.
Jack
jak48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.