Model Railway Forum

Go Back   Model Railway Forum > Model Railway Construction > Wiring & Electronics > DCC


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2018, 06:19 AM   #71
Sol
Member
 

Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Australia
Posts: 93
Sol is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rog (RJ) View Post
I like the NCE for ease of moving around the layout but I do wish it had two control knobs like the Elite. I got used to having two control knobs on my H&M Duette dc controller I had as a child.

.
You can drive two trains at the same with NCE Powercab using the Recall function but no one can control more than one train at the same time and I mean slowing one down & shunting one train while speeding up or shunting the other. To me driving is different than controlling.
__________________
Ron Solly

DC is good - so is DCC - it depends on your operating process.
Sol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 07:34 AM   #72
Panniertank
Senior Member
 
Panniertank's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kidderminster
Posts: 548
Panniertank is on a distinguished road
Default

The latest version allows 6 trains to be operated BUT I some times struggle with one

Sol is quite right, controlling wo at once is not easy even with two knobs. I can just about manage to shunt while keeping an eye on a very slow moving passenger train as it leaves my station.

John
__________________
Oh Doctor Beeching, what have you done?
Panniertank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 09:06 AM   #73
Tinker
Motive Power Supervisor
 

Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: N W Norfolk
Posts: 2,323
Tinker is on a distinguished road
Default

Use more than one controller.....
Attached Images
File Type: jpg main control panel.jpg (178.7 KB, 24 views)
Tinker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 09:13 AM   #74
Panniertank
Senior Member
 
Panniertank's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kidderminster
Posts: 548
Panniertank is on a distinguished road
Default

Wow. I would end up breaking the emergency stop button
__________________
Oh Doctor Beeching, what have you done?
Panniertank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 10:15 AM   #75
BromsMods
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bromsgrove
Posts: 153
BromsMods is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by centenary View Post
Well I fly scale RC helis and can tell you that's far more expensive. Id say 176 for a 5amp booster is expensive imho.
The SB5 is more than just a booster - it is actually a command station providing a more powerful output and a number of additional features to that of the PowerCab handset command station, but not the full set of features available in the PowerPro system.
BromsMods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 02:05 PM   #76
centenary
Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 34
centenary is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BromsMods View Post
The SB5 is more than just a booster - it is actually a command station providing a more powerful output and a number of additional features to that of the PowerCab handset command station, but not the full set of features available in the PowerPro system.
Yes and I acknowledge that. But essentially if you want to stay within warranty and not adversely affecting the Powercab, if you want to run more trains you have to splash the cash on this. And that is my point.

As Ive said, I like the NCE Powercab but you should imho be able to have enough power to run 4 trains before having to start splashing another 150 - 176 more cash to get to this point. If NCE have now updated or upgraded the system so you can run 4 oo gauge trains with an out of the box Powercab, then be no one will more pleased to hear that than me.
centenary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 02:07 PM   #77
brian1951
Super Moderator
 

Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: at home or Lucerne
Posts: 4,386
brian1951 is on a distinguished road
Default

I can run 4 locos with my basic Powercab, after 4 my eyes dont keep up
brian1951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 02:11 PM   #78
centenary
Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 34
centenary is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brian1951 View Post
I can run 4 locos with my basic Powercab, after 4 my eyes dont keep up
OO gauge? OK thanks that is good to know.
centenary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 02:17 PM   #79
brian1951
Super Moderator
 

Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: at home or Lucerne
Posts: 4,386
brian1951 is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes OO gauge no problem at all. Even O and n gauge.
brian1951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 02:57 PM   #80
Flashbang
Administrator
 
Flashbang's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SE UK
Posts: 8,300
Flashbang will become famous soon enough
Default

The PowerCab usually comes witha 1.8Amp power supply (occasionally a 1.5Amp one) It can be upgraded to a 2.0Amp power supply too.
Even at 1.5Amps it will power around 5 non sound locos all moving at once and around four sound locos with all features operating.

Work on the assumption that a modern N or OO/HO loco without sounds will consume around 250milliamp (1/4Amp) and a sound loco with all sounds and lights turned On will require 350milliamp (0.35Amp) then times that by the number of locos moving.
Stationary locos without sounds or lights can be virtually ignored, while those with lights on and stationary will need about 20milliamp and a sound fitted loco stationary with sounds and lights on about 80ma.
__________________
Broken? It was working when I left it!
Flashbang is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.