Running two joined trains

Post Reply
PomDave
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2019 10:58 am
Contact:

Running two joined trains

#1

Post by PomDave » Fri Apr 17, 2020 11:32 pm

Hi All,

I'm new to DCC so please bare with me on this. How can you operate say two Class 150 sets that are attached to each other to form one unit. I seem to recall seeing this on a youtube video somewhere that showed this.

Best Rgds,
Dave R.

User avatar
Rog (RJ)
Site Admin
Posts: 580
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:49 pm
Location: South Nottingham
Contact:

Re: Running two joined trains

#2

Post by Rog (RJ) » Sat Apr 18, 2020 8:11 am

Have a look at consisting, here https://dccwiki.com/MU_consisting

There are various methods. Which method you use will depend on what your controller is capable of and what decoders are fitted to your locos.

User avatar
Steve M
Posts: 1572
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:29 pm
Location: Rochester, Kent
Contact:

Re: Running two joined trains

#3

Post by Steve M » Sat Apr 18, 2020 8:14 am

Either give them both the same address but remember you will need the change one to another address if you want to run them separately later.
The other way is to set up a 'consist' on your controller - refer to your controller instructions for this. I don't know for sure but some may not support this function.
I’m not a complete idiot, some pieces are missing. ;)

PomDave
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2019 10:58 am
Contact:

Re: Running two joined trains

#4

Post by PomDave » Sat Apr 18, 2020 10:53 pm

Thanks guys, I'll look into that.

I know that trying to run two trains together on DC causes problems where one unit will inevitably run faster than the other, especially if they are different classes or makes.

Best Rgds,
Dave R.

one man and his dog
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 5:00 pm
Location: Wiltshire
Contact:

Re: Running two joined trains

#5

Post by one man and his dog » Wed Apr 22, 2020 5:47 pm

A friend of mine plays with steam trains at 12 inches to the foot scale, he has been a fireman for a while and has recently qualified as a driver. He showed me a video of two steam locos of the same class consisted to pull a train. What I noticed was that the conrods of both locomotives started off in perfect synchronisation and quite soon they were 180 degrees out of phase. Apparently the front loco is the primary one and the second one is there to help as required. So, the front one decided when they are starting for example. The driver of the second loco doesn't get a lot of information from the driver of the front loco, a few whistles for example, but what he has to do is watch the steam issuing from the chimney of the front loco and try to work out what's happening, so it is really difficult to get both locos pulling equally hard, some wheel slip occurs, and the wheels don't go round at the same speed.

What's this got to do with consisting on a model railway? I tried setting up a consist on my controller but like most things modern and electronic it defeated me. So whenever I consist I start the first loco and set a slow speed (I use DCC) then I start the second one and give it the same speed, then accelerate the first one a bit then back to the second one to set it a bit faster. Yes I do get wheel slip, but both locos contribute to pulling the train and I regard the wheel slip as prototypical.

That's my solution and it works for me. If you don't like it I promise I won't be offended.

User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1318
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: Running two joined trains

#6

Post by Brian » Wed Apr 22, 2020 6:49 pm

Yu should read the DCC systems manufactures literature and also the locos decoders manufacturers literature leaflet and use both to make a Consist,
You will also need to know how to dissolve a Consist too.
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests