Runaway Train!

Post Reply
Hugha
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:12 pm
Location: Kent
Contact:

Runaway Train!

#1

Post by Hugha » Sat Apr 25, 2020 1:22 pm

Yesterday I was moving stock from my main layout to the fiddle yard using two locomotives, the first ran perfectly but the second stalled it then restarted and ran at full speed (about 1/2 of the speed set on the controller) and would not respond to the controller, it was only by switching off at the mains would it stop. Any ideas what could have caused this? I use a powercab controller and the layout is in the garage and whist it was warm in there both the main and side doors were open.

User avatar
Walkingthedog
Posts: 2452
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:51 pm
Location: HAZLEMERE, BUCKS.
Contact:

Re: Runaway Train!

#2

Post by Walkingthedog » Sat Apr 25, 2020 1:29 pm

Dirty track or dirty wheels/pickups. The decoder is getting a bad signal, thinks it is on DC track and whizzes off. If you disable DC running on the decoder it won’t do it.
Nurse, the screens!

Hugha
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:12 pm
Location: Kent
Contact:

Re: Runaway Train!

#3

Post by Hugha » Sat Apr 25, 2020 1:40 pm

Ok thanks, suspect it might be the wheels as I had cleaned the track in that area last week.

User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1318
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: Runaway Train!

#4

Post by Brian » Sat Apr 25, 2020 1:58 pm

Hi
Uncontrolled runaways are caused by the issues as described by WTD.
If you do not need your loco(s) to run on DC powered rails, then its highly recommended to turn off DC operation in each locos decoder via CV29. Setting its value to normally 2 or 34. That is 4 less than the value read in CV29 originally e.g. read CV 29 value and it shows 6 then make it 2.
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests