Hornby Elite problem? or Chip problem?

User avatar
airfix27ra
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 12:36 pm
Contact:

Hornby Elite problem? or Chip problem?

#1

Post by airfix27ra » Wed Apr 29, 2020 7:40 pm

Right OK
I have just brought a secondhand loco from Hatton's, N Gauge Cl66.
It runs fine on it's address3 (Hattons said they reset the loco to 3 when selling)
I have tried to program a new address number that I want.
Normally when the address is programed the Red Light blinks 5 times and that then indicates
that the new number is set. Now, when I have tried to set the number the red lights blinks
10 times! But when I further tried to write the loco name, it did it.
So, what I wonder is, is the Elite playing up, or is the Chip(I don't know what type it is) up
the spout?
Any ideas anyone. I hope so as I haven't got a clue.
Thanks for taking the time to read this.
Love, Peace and Happiness.
Old Hippies never die, we just float away.
Have a cup of tea. reference to Gong.

brian1951
Site Admin
Posts: 857
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:52 pm
Location: Welsh Borders.
Contact:

Re: Hornby Elite problem? or Chip problem?

#2

Post by brian1951 » Wed Apr 29, 2020 8:00 pm

I would say that your first attempt did not get a good signal from the loco, if it programmed ok on the next try, always make sure your wheels and track are spotless, did you programme on the main or programming track ?. I would say the Elite and decoder are ok.

User avatar
airfix27ra
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Hornby Elite problem? or Chip problem?

#3

Post by airfix27ra » Wed Apr 29, 2020 8:09 pm

OK I did not explain properly.
The Elite showed the address number I wanted and the loco name.
In spite of this, the loco will still not work under this number, it will
only work under number3, which I take is the standard factory setting.
Hope this clarifies a bit better.
I am rubbish at explaining things via a keyboard.
Love, Peace and Happiness.
Old Hippies never die, we just float away.
Have a cup of tea. reference to Gong.

User avatar
RAF96
Posts: 345
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:33 am
Location: Dereham, Norfolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Hornby Elite problem? or Chip problem?

#4

Post by RAF96 » Wed Apr 29, 2020 9:26 pm

It appears that the Elite has not reprogrammed the address you want. It is stuck on address 3 the default for a new decoder.

What version is your Elite - it tells you the version as it starts up and if needing an update could affect how it handles some decoders.

Edit - when you write the loco name that is held in the Elite not on the decoder, only the address writes to the decoder, which it obviously hasn’t. You can check this by asking it to read the address rather than write it. If it comes back 3 then it hasn’t accepted the new address. If it comes back XXX then it is having problems reading the decoder, likely a poor contact with the programming track.

User avatar
bulleidboy
Posts: 942
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:30 pm
Location: Basingstoke, Hants
Contact:

Re: Hornby Elite problem? or Chip problem?

#5

Post by bulleidboy » Thu Apr 30, 2020 2:51 pm

When programming loco's I always rest my hand on the top of the loco - just to make sure there is good contact between wheels and track. Probably not really necessary, but I read somewhere that it helps - so have always done it.
Tomorrow will be a good day. - Capt.Sir Tom Moore

User avatar
airfix27ra
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Hornby Elite problem? or Chip problem?

#6

Post by airfix27ra » Thu Apr 30, 2020 10:17 pm

Right here is an update.
I tried with one of my existing loco's to renumber it, hit exactly the same problem. Red light flashes 12 times instead of 5.
I have brought a couple of more DCC23 decoders, so I will try it again when they arrive.
By the way, RAF96, are you an ex blue job? I'm ex artillery myself.
Now if this problem still continues with the new decoder, would I be correct in assuming that the Elite is at fault?
In answer to the question asked by RAF96, the version is 1.4. Might it be a good idea to sent the Elite back to
Hornby to get a more recent software upgrade. If they do one that is. I brought my Elite back in 2004 and I
expect that decoders have come a long way since then.
When I looked at the decoder in the new loco it was slightly bigger than the DCC23.
Now one question I have is, can a decoder be reprogramed more than once?
This is now starting to bug me. My ability with DCC controllers is limited to Giving a loco a number and writing a name.
I do not even know how to read a CV or change it settings, I do find trying to understand the Elite's manual hard, I suppose
I'm a bit thick on tech stuff, it has taken me ages just to get used to using a laptop. I thought DCC would make things easier.
Anyway let's hope things will work when the new decoders arrive. Ha Ha.
Love, Peace and Happiness.
Old Hippies never die, we just float away.
Have a cup of tea. reference to Gong.

User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1318
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: Hornby Elite problem? or Chip problem?

#7

Post by Brian » Fri May 01, 2020 11:09 am

Hi
You don't normally send an Elite back to Hornby for an upgrade, its all done by yourself via a cable, your PC and a free download from the Hornby web site. Here... https://www.hornby.com/uk-en/downloads/ ... dex/cat/9/ Version 1.45 is the latest.

Ensure these are all 100%... Programming track rails are freshly cleaned just before programming starts. Loco wheel tread/rims that run on the rails are clean. Wire used from Programming terminals to the programming track is at least 16/0.2mm or similar.
Ideally soldering the programming tracks wires to the rails is by far the best connection.

Decoders can be programmed as often as necessary, there is no limit.
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website

User avatar
Rog (RJ)
Site Admin
Posts: 580
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:49 pm
Location: South Nottingham
Contact:

Re: Hornby Elite problem? or Chip problem?

#8

Post by Rog (RJ) » Fri May 01, 2020 11:56 am

Firmware (software) version 1.4 had problems with it when released. It was quickly upgraded to V1.41 to eliminate these problems. I highly recommended that you update your Elite.

User avatar
RAF96
Posts: 345
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:33 am
Location: Dereham, Norfolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Hornby Elite problem? or Chip problem?

#9

Post by RAF96 » Fri May 01, 2020 3:45 pm

Yes I was a Crab.
Here is update progression since v1.4
Version 1.4 - Support for 29 functions (F0-F28) in momentary or latching modes. Support for dummy car programming. Simplified switching of locos and accessories in control stack. Sapphire decoder support for features. Several user reported bug fixes.

Version 1.41 - Controller lockup fixed. Speed knob selection logic changed. Programming of R8215 decoders fixed. Reboot in last mode. Minor display anomalies fixed.

Version 1.42 - Dummy car programming wasnt working - fixed. Improved support for Bachmann decoders. Display corruption in Operate mode mode fixed. Support for Select v1.5.

Version 1.43 - Xpressnet response fix from Elite Emergy Stop recovery. Bug fix in TTS decoder programming and reading in service mode. Quicker response with Select in Walkabout mode. Feedback from hand controllers to Elite screen. POM for suitable accessory decoders.

Version 1.44 - Elite not handling TTS diesel functions F5-F8 correctly - fixed.

Version 1.45 - Elite not handling Sapphire decoder fuel burn utility correctly - fixed.

Definitely worth updating yourself. Just pick a PC type to match the PC you are using for the update. Any problems get back here for more info.

User avatar
dtb
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 10:07 pm
Location: 9C but now near to 9D
Contact:

Re: Hornby Elite problem? or Chip problem?

#10

Post by dtb » Sat May 02, 2020 1:47 am

Are you / or do you know anyone near you that uses different DCC controllers that maybe can check the loco / decoder for you?
Does the Elite system give you an option to use a prog track or main track to write to your loco?

Not a fan of the Hornby DCC, too much click click and the quality looks cheap for the price of the product in my opinion.
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest