Hornby Elite problem? or Chip problem?

User avatar
RAF96
Posts: 345
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:33 am
Location: Dereham, Norfolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Hornby Elite problem? or Chip problem?

#11

Post by RAF96 » Sat May 02, 2020 11:28 am

Yes the Elite has separate Programming output but also supports Program on the Main for those decoders that are capable.

brian1951
Site Admin
Posts: 860
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:52 pm
Location: Welsh Borders.
Contact:

Re: Hornby Elite problem? or Chip problem?

#12

Post by brian1951 » Sat May 02, 2020 11:37 am

dtb wrote:
Sat May 02, 2020 1:47 am
Are you / or do you know anyone near you that uses different DCC controllers that maybe can check the loco / decoder for you.

Not a fan of the Hornby DCC, too much click click and the quality looks cheap for the price of the product in my opinion.
The must have tool for any DCC user is a decoder tester for £30 ish. I use this type. ESU 53900.

User avatar
airfix27ra
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Hornby Elite problem? or Chip problem?

#13

Post by airfix27ra » Sat May 02, 2020 2:00 pm

First to all apologies to RAF 96, I failed to notice the badge , slap on the wrists. I did try to put the RA badge up but I don't know how to reduce it to The size needed.

I must point out that I am completely useless with computers. I did download the upgrade from the Hornby website. Panic when I read the instructions, to be honest I do not trust myself to even attempt to do the installation.

All my power connections to the track are soldered. Track is clean, so are the wheels on the locos, thanks to the Gaugemaster wheel cleaner. wow, it really does work, this is a new toy purchased a couple of weeks ago.
Thanks to all those who replied to my post.

Getting back to the upgrade, would someone do this for me if I sent then my Elite?
Stay safe everyone.
Love, Peace and Happiness.
Old Hippies never die, we just float away.
Have a cup of tea. reference to Gong.

User avatar
dtb
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 10:07 pm
Location: 9C but now near to 9D
Contact:

Re: Hornby Elite problem? or Chip problem?

#14

Post by dtb » Sat May 02, 2020 4:45 pm

brian1951 wrote:
Sat May 02, 2020 11:37 am
dtb wrote:
Sat May 02, 2020 1:47 am
Are you / or do you know anyone near you that uses different DCC controllers that maybe can check the loco / decoder for you.

Not a fan of the Hornby DCC, too much click click and the quality looks cheap for the price of the product in my opinion.
The must have tool for any DCC user is a decoder tester for £30 ish. I use this type. ESU 53900.
I have the Gaugemaster DCC71 but after reading this looks like an upgrade is recommended. Thanks Brian
Image

User avatar
airfix27ra
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Hornby Elite problem? or Chip problem?

#15

Post by airfix27ra » Thu May 07, 2020 4:25 pm

I have just heard back from Hornby. They reckon the problem is with the read/write power supply.
So when they get back to work I will be sending the Elite back to them for repair.
At least I can still run the locos I have and if I get any others before then, well I will just have to
run them on address 3, one at a time of course.
Thanks for all of the replies.
Love, Peace and Happiness.
Old Hippies never die, we just float away.
Have a cup of tea. reference to Gong.

User avatar
RAF96
Posts: 345
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:33 am
Location: Dereham, Norfolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Hornby Elite problem? or Chip problem?

#16

Post by RAF96 » Fri May 08, 2020 11:13 am

Before you send it back for repair try changing CV1 using Elite Operate programming mode with your programming track connected to the TRACK output - nothing else must be connected.

The DCC rules say you cannot change an address using PoM (programming on the main) but I have found you can write a short address to CV1.

Ref an Avatar - you take a picture of your RA badge and open it that in a photo editor that supports resize, then make it the required size limit, save that (150x150 pixels for this site, although getting down to the 6kb size can be a challenge) and use that one to load here.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest