Bachmann Class 37 Sound fitted issue

Post Reply
User avatar
dtb
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 10:07 pm
Location: 9C but now near to 9D
Contact:

Bachmann Class 37 Sound fitted issue

#1

Post by dtb » Sat May 30, 2020 11:04 pm

Some advice please, started my Bachmann 32-791DS Class 37 loco tonight, put the running lights and then started the engine but as soon as I turned on the cab lights the loco sound turned off.

The only way I can regain the sound is to reset the decoder by programming in the address again or to reset it completely.

While the engine is running all other sound functions work fine and the loco moves but it's just when attempting to use the cab lights that kills the sound completely dead.

I'm certain it is still within 12 months purchase so I will have to chase down the supplier but has anybody experienced the issue or that can give some guidance as to what the cause / issue may be.

Thanks
Image

Forfarian
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 4:54 pm
Location: Angus
Contact:

Re: Bachmann Class 37 Sound fitted issue

#2

Post by Forfarian » Sun May 31, 2020 8:05 pm

I have 6# 37s with sound, Locksound, Youchoos Zimo and one TTs all with working lights, I have never had any problems with any of them. Did you buy the loco with sound fitted, if so you should contact the person that sold it you as there sounds to be a wiring problem or some form of flashing over on the decoder.
Forfarian aka Tim
Of course I talk to myself, I sometimes need expert advice!

User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1318
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: Bachmann Class 37 Sound fitted issue

#3

Post by Brian » Sun May 31, 2020 8:13 pm

What DCC system are you using?
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website

User avatar
dtb
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 10:07 pm
Location: 9C but now near to 9D
Contact:

Re: Bachmann Class 37 Sound fitted issue

#4

Post by dtb » Mon Jun 01, 2020 12:03 am

Brian wrote:
Sun May 31, 2020 8:13 pm
What DCC system are you using?
I'm glad you asked that and I will reveal all :D Are you sitting comfortably.
Decided to do some more checking and testing tonight.

I have the Gaugemaster PA2 and Roco z21 connected to the layout by the way of a SPDT (I think centre off anyway). Gives me more flexibility if I'm at the other end of the layout as the z21 is wireless.

I have a 2ft length of track separate from the layout that is switchable between program track/main track and DC running. Helps me run in locos, test after fitting decoders etc etc.

Anyway I checked the loco with the z21, running lights - ok, engine start up - ok, checked other sounds as well - all ok :D then I tentatively keyed the cab light function and the sound continued!

So I don't know why the Gaugemaster controller has just started to create this issue because I have been using the PA2 without problem since purchasing the loco in Sept 2019. I deleted the loco from the PA2 handset and removed the cable to clear the memory for that loco, will unplug from mains tomorrow to clear the units memory and see helps solve the problem.

So I now put the loco on track and turn on the cab lights with the z21 and switch over to the Gaugemaster to enable the other sounds and it works normally - strange really. I know there is differences between DCC systems because the z21 shorts when my new Princess Royal enters the loop to the station running over a streamline electrofrog point, never happens with the PA2. z21 didn't like crossovers either (which is now a single slip).

I did email Bachmann this afternoon but after my findings this evening is their decoder at fault or just a PA2 problem.
I have not yet emailed the store but now unsure what to do, seems something has spooked the PA2 to cause this. Bachmann service department is closed anyway due to COVID but there is time for COVID to clear out before the warranty is up hopefully.

Thanks Brian, hope you enjoyed the read over your morning cuppa.
Image

User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1318
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: Bachmann Class 37 Sound fitted issue

#5

Post by Brian » Mon Jun 01, 2020 7:49 am

dtb wrote:
Mon Jun 01, 2020 12:03 am
I'm glad you asked that and I will reveal all :D Are you sitting comfortably.
Decided to do some more checking and testing tonight.

I have the Gaugemaster PA2 and Roco z21 connected to the layout by the way of a SPDT (I think centre off anyway). Gives me more flexibility if I'm at the other end of the layout as the z21 is wireless.

I have a 2ft length of track separate from the layout that is switchable between program track/main track and DC running. Helps me run in locos, test after fitting decoders etc etc.
Hi
Just to be 100% clear and I'm sure you probably do have the correct switch, but any selection switch connecting DCC system 1 or DCC system 2 to the rails must be a Double Pole Double Throw, ideally with centre Off, That is DPDT. You say your switch is Single Pole Double Throw - SPDT. You have to switch the two Track output connections on each DCC system. You cannot have a common connection and a switch in one side only.

Next how are you separating the programming outputs of the two DCC systems to the Programming rails and also to DC??
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website

User avatar
dtb
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 10:07 pm
Location: 9C but now near to 9D
Contact:

Re: Bachmann Class 37 Sound fitted issue

#6

Post by dtb » Mon Jun 01, 2020 11:40 am

Sorry Brian, I get mixed up sometimes, yes it's a DPDT switch with centre off and the other is a barrel plug and panel mount sockets fed as previously mentioned - so probably correctly plugable rather than switchable.

Bachmann replied earlier and they will look at the loco as it's under warranty, she says they are just starting to accept warranty repairs.

So in your opinion should I send it back for them to check anyway and keep quiet about it working on one DCC system but not the other?
I also have the factory fitted sound Class 47 which has the same decoder and function options and that works fine.
I think it's probably best for them to check just in case.
Image

User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1318
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: Bachmann Class 37 Sound fitted issue

#7

Post by Brian » Mon Jun 01, 2020 6:13 pm

Hi
So long as your 100% sure your switching method is not at fault then...
Yes return it saying it fails to work correctly on your DCC system xx (enter make of which ever it doesn't perform on). At worse they will return it as no fault found, at best they will replace it or the decoder.

Good luck and hopefully you get the result needed. :D
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website

Gareth 73
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 4:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Bachmann Class 37 Sound fitted issue

#8

Post by Gareth 73 » Tue Jun 02, 2020 10:16 am

When u say you ve reset the chip I take it u mean set cv8 to 8. If so did u try the loco on the gaugemaster as address 3 and did it work ok.
If yes the there seems a problem with the original full address. Try a slightly different full address and see what happens.
If no then it's a decoder problem.
I've had a similar happening after canceling a double headed 37 consist. But to be honest it was the 1st attempt at consisting so more than likely operator error. Reset the chip recorded and all ok

User avatar
dtb
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 10:07 pm
Location: 9C but now near to 9D
Contact:

Re: Bachmann Class 37 Sound fitted issue

#9

Post by dtb » Tue Jun 02, 2020 12:06 pm

Gareth 73 wrote:
Tue Jun 02, 2020 10:16 am
When u say you ve reset the chip I take it u mean set cv8 to 8. If so did u try the loco on the gaugemaster as address 3 and did it work ok.
If yes the there seems a problem with the original full address. Try a slightly different full address and see what happens.
If no then it's a decoder problem.
I've had a similar happening after canceling a double headed 37 consist. But to be honest it was the 1st attempt at consisting so more than likely operator error. Reset the chip recorded and all ok
Hi Gareth

I did reset CV8 to 8, also re-program with it''s address of 6739 but no luck gettinig it to work properly, however another friend suggested a controller reset so I asked Gaugemaster, Greg in tech said no user reset is available.

He did mention about the consist error but also suggested to renumber to a new address so I used 739 and then tested the loco which worked fine, all back to normal, so it appears you are correct in your comment.
I then renumbered back to 6739 and further tested, again all working normally.

I have found the receipt and got the loco last September so have some time left on the warranty if it should fail again.

Brian: yes electrics and switches all good, all done 18 months ago and never any issues. Thanks again for your help and advice.
Image

User avatar
RAF96
Posts: 345
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:33 am
Location: Dereham, Norfolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Bachmann Class 37 Sound fitted issue

#10

Post by RAF96 » Wed Jun 03, 2020 7:16 pm

Have you tried a reset of the dodgy controller. Sometimes the little darlings get a tad confused.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests