Wiring for Loco's

Post Reply
2027Joe
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 9:33 am
Contact:

Wiring for Loco's

#1

Post by 2027Joe » Wed Feb 12, 2020 2:01 pm

I need to replace some wiring on a couple of loco's due to this becoming rather brittle with age. I am unable to strip and resolder them in situ. So think it will be best to replace the wire completely.
However, does anyone know the relevant gauge of the wiring used in Hornby loco's ?
I obviously do not want to use wire that is too heavy, or too light for the job.
Thank you in advance
Joe

User avatar
Brian
Site Admin
Posts: 1404
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:49 pm
Location: SE Kent
Contact:

Re: Wiring for Loco's

#2

Post by Brian » Wed Feb 12, 2020 2:11 pm

Hi
Hornby loco motors don't draw that much current even older ones, so 7/0.2mm equipment wire will be fine. :D
Image << Click the Icon to go to my website

2027Joe
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 9:33 am
Contact:

Re: Wiring for Loco's

#3

Post by 2027Joe » Wed Feb 12, 2020 2:15 pm

Thank you Brian.
:)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests